Bill Tracking In South Carolina - S 145 (2021-2022 Legislative Session) - Fastdemocracy
[…] Until the state legislature steps in, it is unlikely that any responsible third parties will be allowed on a verdict form for apportionment purposes. Shealy, individually and as partnerin W. Ray Shealy and Son, a partnership, of whom Donald Ray Shealy and W. RayShealy, individually and as partners, are, Appellants. Thus, the plaintiff's compensation award would be reduced by 10 percent.

§ 34-31-20 (B) (2020) provides that the legal rate of interest on money decrees and judgments "is equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually. BRAILSFORD, Justice: Plaintiff was injured in a collision between an automobile driven by Clyde H. McCartha and a truck driven by W. Ray Shealy. 16 Then, if the jury returns a large verdict of wrongful death, the plaintiff can assert that any remaining defendants are not entitled to a setoff as